Privacy Policy

Who are we?
We are Edwin Harris & Sons Ltd, 1 Crane Street, Kidderminster DY11 6XT
We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration number ZA050483.

What information do we collect from you?
We collect name and contact details from enquirers and clients.

Why do we collect this information?
To reply to your enquiry and/or provide funeral services and plans to our clients.

What do we do with this information?
We contact you to assist with funeral enquiries and arrange the funeral.
We make funeral arrangements with third party suppliers.
We arrange funeral plans on your behalf with Golden Charter.

Who might we share your information with?
Our third party suppliers; e.g. the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper for obituary, online memorial site, vehicle hire company, hired in bearers and temporary staff, catering venues, etc. Golden Charter to arrange a funeral plan.

How long do we keep your information?
Up to 3 months after you contact us or the date of the funeral, or longer if necessary to fulfil your funeral
services.
We keep records of funerals indefinitely in case the family contact us again in the future.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
You can contact us at contactus@edwinharris.co.uk or telephone 01562 822625.
Does your website use cookies?
We only use anonymous, analytical cookies.
You can set your browser to decline them.

What information do we collect from you?
The personal data we would like to process on you is:

Personal data type: Source:
Name and surname – Funeral arrangements
Address – Funeral arrangements
Phone – Funeral arrangements
Email(s) – Funeral arrangements
Relationship to the deceased – Funeral arrangements
Date of birth – Golden Charter Plans only
Video footage of visitors to our offices – CCTV Cameras

Why do we collect this information?
The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

Our legal bases for processing for the personal data are:

What do we do with this information?
We will process your personal data to achieve the above purposes as follows:

We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom to the extent we need to make funeral arrangements with third parties in another country; e.g. where the deceased or remains are to be collected from abroad or where a funeral is arranged abroad.

Who might we share your information with?
Edwin Harris & Sons Ltd will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent
to our instructing them to provide the particular service required. The following third parties may receive your
personal data for the following purpose(s):

How long do we keep your information?
Edwin Harris & Sons Ltd will process personal data for up to three months after you contact us or the date of the funeral/for as long as is necessary to allow us to fulfil your funeral services and will securely store the personal data indefinitely so we have a record of the funeral for the purposes stated above. CCTV footage of visitors is retained for 2 weeks before being recorded over, unless an incident is being investigated.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
Your rights as a data subject

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your
personal data.
Please note that the above legal rights apply to the personal data we hold about you, as a living person, rather
than any data relating to the deceased.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Edwin Harris & Sons Ltd (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us or directly with the supervisory authority.

The details for each of these contacts are:
Supervisory authority contact details

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Mrs Samantha McAuley
Edwin Harris & Sons Ltd
1 Crane Street
Kidderminster DY11 6XT

Email: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ (for Live Chat via internet)
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

contactus@edwinharris.co.uk
Tel. 01562 822625

Does your website use cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit and provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our Website.
We may gather information about your general internet use and how you use the Website, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.